PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Our website address is: https://anythingagricultural.co.uk

Keeping data safe

At DAS Services (Lincoln) Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

As with everything in our business, we are completely open and transparent about our operations and therefore encourage you to get in contact if you have any questions at all about your data or our policy! (Should you wish to get in contact, either call or email dasservices@btconnect.com)

This Policy explains when and why we collect information about people who visit our website, social media pages or through contractual means and how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Who are we?

We are a company that deals in the hire and sales of agricultural equipment.

As an organisation, DAS Services (Lincoln) Ltd is a registered company and is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services or to place an order/create an account.

Your acceptance of this policy and our right to change it

By using our website, social media pages or providing your information through account creation or otherwise, you consent to our collection and use of the information you provide in the way(s) set out in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please consider carefully the use of our website or social media pages.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this website. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to dasservices@btconnect.com

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number, email address, and now online identifiers (such as Cookies and IP Address, which is the location of your computer on the internet).

Privacy Policy

It is important that you read the full policy to understand what information we hold, how we may use it, and what your rights are; but if you don’t have time to read it all now, here’s a quick summary:

We collect information that is either personal data (as outlined above) or non-personal data (such as the number of web pages accessed).

  • We only collect information to provide services or goods, to improve our service for our customers, to provide information, for administration, analysis and the prevention and detection of crime.
  • We will always make sure that we update your data when you tell us to.
  • We only collect the information that we need or that would be useful for us to provide you with the best possible service and experience.
  • We do our very best to keep personal information secure and take every step to ensure maximum security of our systems.
  • We never sell your data, and we will never share it with another company for marketing purposes.
  • We only share data where we are required by law or with carefully selected partners who we work with. All our partners are required by their contract to treat your data as carefully as we would, to only use it as instructed, and to allow us to check that they do this.
  • Our websites use Cookies, to help us see which pages are more popular and for other web analytics. 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the DAS Services (Lincoln) Ltd website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, cookies can be used to record how many webpages were visited in one session. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links & Data

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that DAS Services (Lincoln) Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collect personally identifiable information.

Making a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Manager at media@chippindaleplant.comAny questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to dasservices@btconnect.com or by post to DAS Services (Lincoln) Ltd. Eastfield Rise Farm, Fiskerton Road East, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln LN3 4AE. If you are not happy with how your complaint is dealt with, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Alternatively, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring your complaint to us. For further information please see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

 

Last updated May 2020

Call Now Buttoncall now